“We also focus on issues that affect our members day-to-day, like the banking problem and 280E, which are priority issues for us. We still support the larger reform effort, but on a daily basis we are really talking about banking and 280E.”
There is a reason why those two issues are front and center, and will be until they are resolved. Financial institutions are notoriously reluctant to extend commercial banking privileges to cannabis businesses, and 280E (26 U.S. Code § 280E) prevents those same businesses from deducting operating expenses like other businesses in the nation. The tax code reads: “No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”